Faculty & Staff

Our team of staff and faculty at the Applied Computer Education Department bring with them a wealth of experience and knowledge.

TO CONTACT OUR STAFF AND FACULTY, please direct your inquiries to aceinfo@rrc.ca or call 204-949-8495.

IF YOU CURRENTLY ATTEND RED RIVER COLLEGE and wish to contact faculty or staff, please refer to the RRC Staff Directory using your RRC account:
http://hub.rrc.ca/StaffDirectory

A large number of our staff and faculty have graduated from the Business Information Technology Program (formerly known both Computer Analyst/Programmer and Information Systems Technology) and care deeply about the quality of education that our programs deliver.

We strive to uphold Red River College’s values, as a learner centred institution, be respectful in all interactions, foster inclusiveness, conduct ourselves with integrity, operate sustainably, and give back to the community.

Rachell Acebo
Administrative Assistant

Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT, Information Security

Linkedin

Haider Al-Saidi
Chair of Applied Computer Education

Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT, Information Security

Linkedin

Beni Alimohammadisagvand
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Business Law, Finance, Mathematics, Statistics

Programs: BTM, BIT

Damien Altenburg
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Programming, Web Development

Programs: BIT

Chinedu Amakom
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Programming, Business Computing

Programs: BTM, BIT

Nola Andrews
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Server Administration, Network Computing, Network Security

Programs: BIT

Andrea Ardiles
Educational Technologist

Areas of Expertise:

Database Management Systems, Programming, User Experience

Programs: BIT

Linkedin

Jonathan Bailey
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Professional Development, Communications

Programs: BIT, IBIT, Information Security

Linkedin

Nicole Barry
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Accounting, Business and Management, Finance

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Ernst Bergen
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Programming, Python

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Jon Boisvert
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Information Systems, Programming

Programs: BIT, IBIT

Linkedin

Marnie Boulet
Program Coordinator

Programs: BIT, IBIT

Linkedin

Tara Brown
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Database Management Systems

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Lisa Case
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Object Oriented Analysis and Design, Programming

Programs: BIT

Linkedin

Laurie Cutrone
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Programming

Programs: BIT

Reynard Dela Torre
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Web Development, Information Systems, Programming

Programs: BIT, IBIT

Sharmain Donovan
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Business Systems Testing and Design, Communications, Organizational Behaviour

Programs: BTM

Linkedin

Ralph Dueck
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Project Management, Application Integration, Programming, Web Development

Programs: BTM, BIT

Kim Dyck
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Accounting, Math, Statistics

Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

Pawan Earnest
Educational Assistant

Areas of Expertise:

Programming, Database Management Systems

Programs: BIT

Linkedin

Dylan Fontaine
Educational Assistant

Areas of Expertise:

Network Computing, Server Administration

Programs: BIT

Linkedin

Sylvia Froese
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Business Computing. EA: Programming, Database Management Systems

Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

Linkedin

Kyle Geske
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Full-Stack Web Development, Programming

Programs: BIT

Linkedin

Ravneet Gill
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Network Computing, Server Administration

Programs: BIT

Linkedin

Jody Gillis
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Mobile Application Development, Web Development

Programs: BIT

Linkedin

Dan Greenberg
Co-Op and Industry Project Coordinator

Programs: BTM, BIT, Information Security

Linkedin

Miguel Guzman
Educational Assistant

Areas of Expertise:

Programming, Database Management Systems, Mathematics, Statistics

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Clayton Harapiak
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Business Analysis, Business Requirements, Professional Development, Project Methodologies

Programs: BTM

Raeanne Hebert
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Professional Development, Communications

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Gail Horvath
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Professional Development, Business and Management, Communications

Programs: BTM, BIT, Information Security

Linkedin

Buck Hothi
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Business Computing, Programming

Programs: BIT, IBIT

Dan Jahns-Kraak
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Project Management, Object Oriented Analysis & Design

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Stephen Jay
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Database Management Systems, Data Warehousing, Information Systems, Web Security, Linux Scripting

Programs: BIT, Information Security

Linkedin

Jenefa John
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Programming

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Jason Johnston
Educational Assistant

Areas of Expertise:

Network Computing, Cryptography

Programs: BIT, Information Security

Linkedin

David Jones
Program Coordinator

Programs: BTM, Information Security

Linkedin

Karen Kabel
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Security Management, Security Risk Management

Programs: Information Security

Linkedin

Karla King
Administrative Assistant

Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT, Information Security

Linkedin

Cristy Kubara
Operations Assistant

Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT, Information Security

Linkedin

Katharine Langille
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Professional Development, Communications

Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

Linkedin

Jeffrey Lanyon
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Cryptography, Mathematics

Programs: Information Security

Steve Lawrence
ACE Project Space Coordinator

Programs: BTM, BIT, Information Security

Linkedin

Zeus MacAsieb
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Network Computing, Network Architecture, Server Administration

Programs: BTM, BIT

Tanis Menheer
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Financial Accounting

Programs: BTM

Linkedin

Elsanussi Mneina
Research Coordinator

Areas of Expertise:

Machine Learning

Randal Peters
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Database Management Systems, Object Oriented Analysis & Design

Programs: BIT

Fred Petrash
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Network Computing

Programs: BIT

Linkedin

Mike Poitras
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Database Management Systems, Mathematics, Statistics

Programs: BIT, IBIT

Linkedin

Jeff Price
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Network Computing, Server Administration, Information Security, Security Hardware

Programs: BIT, Information Security

Linkedin

Carolyn Schmidt
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Professional Development, Communications

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Paul Sekhon
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Information Systems

Programs: BIT

Linkedin

Bev Shaw
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Business Computing, Programming

Programs: BIT, IBIT

Paul Shotunde
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Accounting, Information Systems, Payroll and Benefits

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Navnish Sidhu
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Professional Development, Communications

Programs: BIT, IBIT

Linkedin

Alan Simpson
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Web Development

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Leesa K Sylvestre
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Accounting, Business Issues, Business Computing

Programs: BIT, IBIT

Neil Turner
Educational Assistant

Areas of Expertise:

Programming

Programs: BIT

Linkedin

Scott Wachal
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Programming, Web Development, Database Management Systems

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Deron Warkentin
Educational Assistant

Areas of Expertise:

Programming

Programs: BIT

James Warren
Educational Assistant

Areas of Expertise:

Programming, Server Administration, Web Development

Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

Linkedin

Daniel Waters
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Business Law, Organizational Behaviour

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Brendan Weimer
Educational Assistant

Areas of Expertise:

Programming, Web Development

Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

Linkedin

Kit Wilson
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Business and Management, Business Issues, Management Information Systems

Programs: BTM, BIT

Linkedin

Jon Ziprick
Instructor

Areas of Expertise:

Database Management Systems, Programming, Quantum Computing

Programs: BIT, IBIT



For contacting any of the above faculty or staff, please refer to the staff directory using your RRC account.